Yllana’s passion for comedy drove them to create the International Comedy Festival held in Madrid from 1995 to 2008, the only one of its kind in the Community of Madrid.

Yllana’s passion for comedy inspired them to create the International Comedy Festival, held in Madrid from 1995 to 2008 with the support of the Directorate General for Cultural Promotion of Madrid. The Madrid International Comedy Festival is the only festival of its kind held in the surroundings of Madrid. For a few days the cultural programme of the city was enriched with different and uncommon artistic proposals, aiming at entertaining, amusing and promoting this art with theatrical languages coming from other countries or cultures. Every year the public could attend high level performances of many groups, creators and single artists representing the best of the performing arts’ panorama. There were also other activities promote, recognise and reflect on the genre of the comedy.

Amazing comic actors took part in the FIUHM, such as Leo Bassi, Les Founambules, The Umbilical Brothers, Jango Edwards, Antonia San Juan, Imprebís and many more.

1st Madrid Comedy Festival

April 28th – May 7th, 1995

  • Yllana (Madrid). ¡Muu!
  • Los Los (Barcelona). Pourquoi Pas?
  • El Espejo Negro (Málaga). Tos de Pecho
  • Extra Nix (Germany). Gala Nix
  • Leo Bassi (Italy). Instintos Ocultos
  • Les Troyens (Belgium). El Gran Día

2nd Madrid Comedy Festival

April 30th – May 4th, 1996

  • Yllana. Glub Glub
  • Toni Alba. La Sombra
  • Les Founambules. Skidding
  • Paolo Nani. La Carta
  • Johnny Melville. The Best of Johnny

3rd Madrid Comedy Festival

April 19th – May 11th, 1997

  • The Umbilical Brothers (Australia). Don’t Explain
  • Murph (USA). Metamurphosis
  • Paul Morocco (Great Britain). ¡Olé!
  • Zanguango (Salamanca). ¿Y quién no?
  • Chapertons (Barcelona). Boom
  • Teatrapo (Badajoz). Vagabundos

4th Madrid Comedy Festival

April 29th – May 30th, 1998

  • Gardi Hutter (Switzerland). Jeanne D’Arppo
  • Les Founambules (Belgium). Flic-Flac
  • Compañía Toni Alba (Catalonia). Brams o la Komedia de los Herrores
  • Les Bubb (Great Britain). One Solo Men
  • Compañía Martí-Atanasiu (Catalonia). Inuit
  • Peepolykus (Great Britain). I am a Coffee
  • Chris Lynam (Great Britain)
  • Yllana (Madrid). Glub Glub

5th Madrid Comedy Festival

April 29th – May 9th, 1999

  • Avner The Eccentric (USA). Exceptions to Gravity
  • Les Poubelle Boys (France). Les Poubelle Boys
  • Dan Puric (Romania). Tojours L’amour
  • Gogol & Max (Germany). Concerto
  • Yllana (Madrid). 666
  • Boni i Caroli (Catalonia). Sidecar
  • Yves Lebreton (Italy). ¿Eh?
  • Les Founambules (Belgium). The best of…
  • Rejects Revenge (Great Britain). Peasouper
  • Elliot (Belgium). Elliot

6th Madrid Comedy Festival

May 30th – June 11th, 2000

  • Gila (Spain). Suma y Sigue
  • Murph (USA). Metamurphosis
  • Paul Morocco (Great Britain). ¡Olé!
  • Leandre (Spain)
  • Poca Conya (Spain). Poca Conya y Punto
  • Ridiculismus (Great Britain). The Exhibitionists
  • Tomás Kubínek (Canada)
  • Pepa Plana (Spain). De Pe a Pa
  • Clownic (Spain). Manicomic
  • Pepe Rubianes (Spain). Rubianes Solamente
  • Carl Hackner (Sweden).

7th Madrid Comedy Festival

May 30th – June 10th, 2001

  • Les Founambules (Belgium). CamPingPong
  • Scarlata Circus (Spain). Piel de Gallina
  • SpyMonkey (Great Britain). Stiff
  • Digo Digo Teatro (Spain). En la Boca del Lobo
  • Producciones Yllana (Spain). Rock & Clown
  • Prod. Yllana y Sexpeare (Spain). Hipo
  • Sobradún (Spain). Herminio y Miguelito
  • Les Poubelle Boys (France). Nouveau Reciclage

8th Madrid Comedy Festival

June 5th – June 15th, 2002

  • La Trova (Navarra). Nuevas Lecciones Musicoilógicas
  • Johnny Melville (Scotland). The Best of Johnny
  • Pez en Raya (Andalusia – Catalonia). Pésame mucho
  • Elliot (Belgium). Awards
  • Carles Flaviá (Catalonia). El Estado del Malestar
  • Chris Lynam (England). Thingamybob
  • Peepolykus (England). Goose Nigths
  • Full House (USA – Switzerland). Leo on Tour

9th Madrid Comedy Festival

May 20th – May 24th, 2003

  • El Brujo (Spain). Una noche con el Brujo en el Alfil
  • Teatro Meridional (Spain). Cyrano
  • Leandre y la Beat Band (France). No sé qué
  • Pez en Raya (Spain). Tápate
  • Michael Lauziére (Canada). Master of the Unusual

10th Madrid Comedy Festival

June 7th – June 12th, 2004

  • Yllana (Madrid). Star Trip
  • Los Modernos (Argentina). Breve Desconcierto Breve – Premio del Espectáculo Revelación
  • Cane Mondo (Catalonia). Querer y no poder
  • Tony Clifton Circus (Italy). Hula Doll
  • Inmo (Francia) y Michael Menes (USA). Jo, Que Noche!
  • Javier Veiga (Galicia). Tonto el que lo lea – Premio del Público

11th Madrid Comedy Festival

June 6th – June 11th, 2005

  • Antonia San Juan (Spain). Las que faltaban
  • Leo Bassi (Italy). La Revelación
  • Duel (France/Romania). Estreno Nacional
  • Pez en Raya (Spain). Sólala – Premio del Público
  • Godoy (Uruguay). Esperando a Godoy…
  • Fabien Kashev (France). Estreno Nacional

12th Madrid Comedy Festival

May 29th – June 4th, 2006

  • Jashagawronksky Brothers (Italy). Broom, Brush, Crash
  • Pez en Raya (Spain). Hot Burrito
  • Capa y Espapa (Spain). Claki
  • Riki Lopez (Spain). Dando el Cante
  • Brendon Burns (Australia). Sober, Not Clean
  • Sexpeare (Spain). For Sale
  • Sax´o´fon (Spain). Crea y Recrea

13th Madrid Comedy Festival

April 26th – May 2th, 2007

  • Cia.Pe de Vento Teatro (Brasil). De Malas Prontas
  • Dani Pérez (Spain). Pájaros en la cabeza
  • Dan Puric (Romania). One Man Show
  • Andrew Lawrence (Great Britain). How to butcher your loved ones
  • Cia. Mimirichi (Ukraine). Guerra de papel
  • Cia. Yllana/Ara Mailikian (Spain). PaGAGnini
  • Abigail Collins (Great Britain). Une Femme Exposée
  • Joseph Collard (Belgium). Zic Zag
  • Malaje Solo (Spain). Fiesta
  • DigoDigo Teatro (Spain). Quijotadas

14th Madrid Comedy Festival

April 29th – May 10th, 2008

  • Igudesman & Joo. A Little Nightmare Music
  • Chapertons. Goma Gom
  • Joseph Collard. Zic Zag
  • Extrés. Restaurant tu Three
  • Spasmo Teatro. Auuuu!
  • Chirigóticas. Chirigóticas
  • Teatro Tamaska. El Mono Gráfico
  • Senmaru
  • Inmo. Historias con o sin bolas
  • Yllana. ¡Splash!